Site loading

Privacy Policy

[/su_base-column] [/su_base-row]

SKT Consulting is the data controller and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any sensitive information (special categories include race, ethnic origin, religion, politics plus genetic data, and biometric data which can be processed to uniquely identify an individual).

SKT Consulting complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website, will be processed by us. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by working with you, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting our website or providing your personal information to us via our online application forms, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please note that this includes consenting to the processing of any sensitive personal information you provide, as described below.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time. Your continued use of our website will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to any changes.

 

Index:

 

[/su_base-column] [/su_base-row]

How the law protects you

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside SKT Consulting. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  •  To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  •  When it is our legal duty, or
  •  When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  •  When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

 

Information we may collect from you

You may provide us with your own personal information when filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

The personal information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and other information about yourself to enable us to work with you.

Where we collect personal information from

We may also collect personal information about you (or your business) from these sources:

  •  When you enter into a contract for the supply of our consulting services
  •  When you apply to work with us
  •  When you register to be part of our Trusted Associate Network
  •  When you agree to participate in our Opportunity Referral Program.
  •  When you talk to us on the phone
  •  When you use our website
  •  In emails and letters
  •  In customer surveys

Data from third parties we work with:

  •  Clients/ Associates that introduce you to us
  •  Social networks
  •  Payroll/ Pension/ Health service providers
  •  Public information sources such as Companies House
  •  Marketing Agents and Market researchers working on our behalf

Why we need your data

We use personal information about you in connection with the following purposes:

  •  to provide you with information about services we offer that are similar to those that you have enquired about;
  •  to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you, which may be based on your activity on our website.
  •  to provide you with on-going organisational updates

 

What we do with your data

All the personal data we collect is processed by our staff in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

 

Sharing your personal information

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other business partners or suppliers for the performance of any contract we enter into with you. We will only share your data with third parties outside of SKT Consulting with your consent.

 

Who we may share your personal information with

We may share your personal information within SKT Consulting and with these organisations:

  •  Agents and advisers who we use to help run our consulting services
  •  HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities
  •  Credit reference agencies
  •  Fraud prevention agencies
  •  Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  •  Organisations that introduce you to us
  •  Companies that we introduce you to
  •  Market researchers
  •  Financial Companies you ask us to share your data with.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant services we offer. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use or enquire about our services, or from third parties we work with.

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which consulting products and services may be relevant for you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

Job applicants, current and former employees of SKT Consulting

SKT Consulting is the data controller for the information you provide during the recruitment process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at talent@sktconsulting.com

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or hard copy format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

Application stage

If you use our online application system, your personal information will be collected internally. We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, salary expectations and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our internal recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

Shortlisting

Our recruitment team and hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your name or contact details or with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete remote tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us; for example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by SKT Consulting.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  •  Proof of your identity
  •  Proof of your qualifications
  •  We will provide your email address to Credence for background checking who will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, which will verify your identity and declaration of unspent convictions.
  •  We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  •  Bank details and NI Number – to process salary payments
  •  Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work
Post start date

Some roles require a higher level of security clearance in order to work with our clients – this will be made clear when you start with us. If this is the case, then some of your personal details will be shared with them.

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

PeopleHR

The online application tracking system we use is supplied by PeopleHR, therefore once you click ‘apply now’ you will be taken to PeopleHR’s website and they will hold the personal information that you submit to SKT Consulting. Your personnel records will also be held by PeopleHR, as we use it as an internal HR records system.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice: https://www.peoplehr.com/privacy.html

RSM

If you are employed by SKT Consulting, relevant details about you will be provided to RSM who provide payroll services to us. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary.

SuperTrust

Likewise, your details will be provided to SuperTrust who are the providers of the SKT Consulting Pension Scheme. You will be auto-enrolled into the pension scheme and details provided to SuperTrust will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed to SuperTrust at this time.

Axa and Healthshield

Axa and Healthshield provide our employee health services. If you become a permanent employee of SKT Consulting you will automatically enrolled with both these services and therefore your name, address and email address will be provided to them.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notices:

Axa: https://www.axa.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Healthshield: https://www.healthshield.co.uk/privacy/

Recruitment Agencies

To help us recruit for some vacancies, we advertise through selected Recruitment Agencies who are on our PSL. They will collect the application information on our behalf to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for, the results of which are assessed by the recruiters and SKT Consulting. Information collected by these recruitment agencies will be retained for 12 months following the end of our agreement.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notices:

Michael Page: https://www.michaelpage.co.uk/privacy-policy

McGregor Boyall: https://www.mcgregor-boyall.com/privacy-policy

Marks Sattin: https://www.markssattin.co.uk/cookies-privacy

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your all records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the recruitment process.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the recruitment process.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the recruitment process whether you are successful or not.

PeopleHR will provide us with management information about our recruitment campaigns. This is anonymised information which tells us about the effectiveness of campaigns, for example, from which source did we get the most candidates, equal opportunities information for monitoring purposes. This anonymised information will be retained for 6 years from the end of the individual recruitment campaigns.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing talent@sktconsulting.com

Internships

We also offer opportunities for people to come and work with us on an internship basis.

Applications are dealt with in exactly the same way as above. Once we have considered your application, and if we are interested in speaking to you further, we’ll contact you using the details you provided. We might ask you to provide more information about your skills and experience or invite you to an interview.

If we do not have any suitable work at the time, we’ll let you know but we might ask you if you would like us to retain your application so that we can proactively contact you about possible similar opportunities in the future. If you say yes, we will keep your application for 6 months.

If you join us on an internship basis, we will ask that you complete our pre-employment and vetting checks – both of which are described in this Notice above. Whether you need to do this will depend on the type of work you will be doing for us.

This information will be retained for the duration of your internship plus 6 years following the end of your placement.

How we use your information to make automated decisions

We sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information you or others have supplied to us. These automated decisions can affect the services or consulting opportunities we may offer you now or in the future.

As an individual you have rights over automated decisions. You can object to an automated decision, and ask that another person reviews it. If you want to know more about these rights, please contact us.

 

How long we keep your data

We will keep some forms of personal data for longer than others. Personal data should not be kept indefinitely, unless there are specific requirements and in line with GDPR principles, information should not be kept longer than is necessary. What is ‘necessary’ will depend on the circumstances of each case, taking into account the reasons that the personal data was obtained, but will be determined in a manner consistent with our data retention guidelines. When personal data is no longer required it will be appropriately destroyed.

The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Where we store your personal information

By submitting your personal information, you agree to us storing or processing your personal data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits www.sktconsulting.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookies Policy

We use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on the website, or which may be used by third parties through our websites. The classification was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce UK and explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don’t want to have them on your device.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

How long are cookies stored for?

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

What are your rights?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with consulting services or opportunities. If this is so, we will tell you.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. If you wish to raise a complaint, you can contact us to have the matter investigated: complaints@sktconsulting.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/)